Author Topic: Trouble with KS plugin since update to Creo 3.0  (Read 11177 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Trouble with KS plugin since update to Creo 3.0
« Reply #15 on: September 22, 2014, 06:58:14 am »
Yes, you should be able to (as long as Creo 3 parts didn't sneak in there).   ;D

Offline EngOS

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Trouble with KS plugin since update to Creo 3.0
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2014, 09:21:31 am »
Hi,
I've upgraded to KS 5.1 today as the new feature list mentionned:

Quote
...
Multi-touch support
Retina display support
PTC Creo 3.0 support
Cinema 4D support
PSD output (single layer)
Bug fixes
...

Then I've reinstalled the plugin found here

And I've double checked the config.pro and protk.dat files (seems like there's an error with spaces in folder names /keyshot64bit/ instead of /keyshot 64bit/)...

But still no chance to have it working.  :'(

Is that suppose to work now or I'm I missing something ?

Offline KeyShot

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1112
Re: Trouble with KS plugin since update to Creo 3.0
« Reply #17 on: November 04, 2014, 10:30:54 am »
If you are running windows 8 then there is an update coming that will fix an issue with the Creo 3 plugin. KeyShot 5.1 can import files from Creo 3.0 directly.

thomasteger

  • Guest
Re: Trouble with KS plugin since update to Creo 3.0
« Reply #18 on: November 04, 2014, 01:15:51 pm »
We have just uploaded new plugins that will address the issue seen with Win 8 and Creo 3. Download here.