Author Topic: Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?  (Read 3302 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SteveTalkowski

  • KeyShot Beta
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 68
  • Design. Create. Animate.
    • Sketchbot
Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?
« on: July 19, 2014, 06:10:55 pm »
I've been noticing that using Open or Import on a .mb file in Keyshot 5 is not working.  At all.  The same Maya file opens just fine in Keyshot 4.3.   Did something change in the way that Maya files are being read/opened in Keyshot 5?

-Steve

Offline Ruckus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Some mistakes are too much fun to make only once!
Re: Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2014, 08:30:05 am »
Opening .mb files has been no issue for me in KS4.3, or KS5.0.80

Maybe it's file specific problem - have you tried other .mb files?

Could also be a Maya version problem - are you trying to open a file saved from Maya 2014, on a machine that only has Maya 2013? (or similar backward compatibility issue)

Offline SteveTalkowski

  • KeyShot Beta
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 68
  • Design. Create. Animate.
    • Sketchbot
Re: Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2014, 12:40:35 pm »
Hey Ruckus,

I forgot to mention I'm experiencing this behavior on the OS X side - 10.9.4

It's been mentioned that it could be related to the QT (not QuickTime) libraries in use and should be fixed in the next update.  Changing to List View was recommended, but it's not working for me at all.

-Steve

Offline Ruckus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
  • Some mistakes are too much fun to make only once!
Re: Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2014, 03:25:52 am »
Sorry Steve, I don't have a lot of Mac experience.  But it seems odd that the interface (the QT part) would interfere with file translation.

Offline TpwUK

  • KeyShot Beta
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2910
Re: Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2014, 04:30:17 pm »
I don't think it messes with translation but it messes the KS screen about...

Steve, do you get an error code or just a blank live screen - If it is the QT bug, check the scene list and see if the parts have imported, if they have just click render and let it complete then after closing the render window you should have your live screen back.

Martin

Offline SteveTalkowski

  • KeyShot Beta
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 68
  • Design. Create. Animate.
    • Sketchbot
Re: Maya import not working in KS5 as it did in KS4?
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2014, 03:05:53 pm »
Hey,

It has something to do with the list view when importing.  I've tried all sorts of combinations and was told it would be fixed in 5.1.   In the meantime, I'm either opening in 4.3, saving, then opening in 5.0, or, importing as .OBJ, which seems to work ok for the time being.

-Steve