Author Topic: Importing a camera from 3dsmax (2014) to Keyshot 4  (Read 4060 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline revel68

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Importing a camera from 3dsmax (2014) to Keyshot 4
« on: March 13, 2014, 02:08:50 pm »
Hi. I was wondering how to import a camera in from 3dsMax to Keyshot.

The end goal is to be able to have the same render in both packages so that I could post things together on  a still image in Photoshop.

Thank you.


thomasteger

  • Guest
Re: Importing a camera from 3dsmax (2014) to Keyshot 4
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2014, 04:58:43 pm »
You will need to do this through FBX.

Offline revel68

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Importing a camera from 3dsmax (2014) to Keyshot 4
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2014, 10:25:10 am »
I brought in an FBX that contained my camera and the geometry for my characters helmet.   When I go to that camera you can't even see the helmet at all in the Keyshot scene.  I also tried other methods. Changing the settings for resolution. bringing in things individually. I tried a few different methods and it just isn't working out.

Sadly I was told around the time that 4 was going to be released that there was proper 3dsmax to Keyshot camera support along with proper geometry.  I really had my hopes up for that. I require that for the work that I do.

Hopefully they will get this working properly in the future.  The goal is not to get a random camera into Keyshot for the sake of it. I can't imagine people wanting that.
The true goal is to be able to bring in a camera that is the same as it is in 3dsmax so that the renders would line up.   

I look forward to future iterations of Keyshot where this is possible!





Offline mmmster3d

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
Re: Importing a camera from 3dsmax (2014) to Keyshot 4
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2014, 09:52:45 pm »
is there still no plugin available for this yet?

thomasteger

  • Guest
Re: Importing a camera from 3dsmax (2014) to Keyshot 4
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2014, 05:17:25 am »
There is a plugin, but it will not bring in the camera information. You will need to use FBX for that.