Author Topic: Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?  (Read 3508 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?
« on: March 10, 2014, 05:45:07 am »
Is it possible to set up multiple BIPS to render in one Queue?  I'm afraid to try it!  But, for example, I've needed to render three different client projects, all with many images, but have been doing them one client at a time.
Bill G

thomasteger

  • Guest
Re: Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2014, 05:52:37 am »
Yes, of course.

Online Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2014, 06:42:07 am »
How do you set up multiple BIPS?  Can't find any documentation.
Bill G

Offline DriesV

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2432
  • Product Specialist at Luxion
Re: Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2014, 06:59:01 am »
Open scene #1 > Queue > Add job
Close scene #1
Open scene #2 > Queue > Add job
Close scene #2
Open scene #3 > Queue > Add job
Close scene #3
...

Dries

Offline Robb63

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 584
Re: Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2014, 07:03:40 am »
Just like DriesV writes. It works like a charm, always has.

Offline DriesV

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2432
  • Product Specialist at Luxion
Re: Rendering multiple BIPS in Queue?
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2014, 09:48:20 am »
Btw, network rendering works just alike, with the advantage that the network queue is a separate application (thus can remain open as you open/close scenes). Plus, you can reshuffle jobs, even when an image/anim/VR is being rendered.

Dries