Author Topic: ProE plugin not working  (Read 5855 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline joba

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
ProE plugin not working
« on: July 10, 2013, 05:34:51 am »
Hi all,

I get the error "Version unknown" when trying to register protk.dat in ProE.
I am using following versions:
ProE WF5 M170
keyshot_floating_w64_4.1.35.exe
keyshot4_wildfire564_plugin_2.2.exe

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
JoBa

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2013, 06:34:27 am »
Hi JoBa,

Are you running 64 bit ProE? If you're not sure, try installing the 32 bit plugin. Let us know how it goes.

Chad

Offline joba

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2013, 06:45:24 am »
Hi Chad,

thanks for your quick response.

We are running ProE WF5 64bit.

Additionally I have installed
keyshot4_wildfire5_plugin_2.0.exe
But this plugin gives me the same error.

Please see attachment for my errors.

JoBa

Offline joba

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2013, 07:04:25 am »
one more info:

I have copied manually the folder C:\Program Files\KeyShot4 Floating\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0 64bit
to my pc. On my pc protk can be registered and started!

So do I have a local problem on some pcs?
VisualC++ and .NET is installed. Do I need any environment variables or registry keys?


Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2013, 08:42:29 am »
Thanks for the screenshots and more information. I'm talking with our plugin guru on this one and he mentioned that no environment variables or registry keys are needed to load the plugin. Curious what the difference is between the computer that is working and the one that is not - Are they both running the exact same OS/KS4/WF5? Do you have full (admin) rights on the non working PC? Anything else that you can think that may be an issue? I have seen in the past where a spaceball, touchscreen monitor, Wacom device, etc. will makes things act oddly sometimes.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2013, 07:17:18 am by Chad Holton »

Offline joba

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2013, 01:56:20 am »
Hi Chad,

I could fix it with reinstalling/updating components from Visual C++(2005,2008,2010) and .NET (3.5, 4.0).
It was definitely not enough to install keyshot+plugin (with integrated VisualC++ component).

It was very annoying because it took me several hours to find this solution.
My local reseller, Luxion Support and Keyshot Forum could not help me with this!

JoBa

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2013, 07:16:44 am »
Sorry, it's hard to find a quick solution sometimes with so many hardware/software configurations.

Thanks for the feedback.

Chad

Offline SBaty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2014, 10:10:37 am »
JoBA,
Can you be specific is telling me what redistributables you needed to re-install to fix your problem.  I am seeing the same messages on some systems here.

Thanks,
Steven

Offline Chrishan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2014, 11:27:38 am »
Ahoi ,

please try my Explanation in the other thread:
http://keyshot.com/forum/index.php/topic,6456.msg30800.html#msg30800

Maybe this will solve your Problem!

Have a nice Weekend
Chrishan

Offline Chrishan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: ProE plugin not working
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2014, 11:29:34 am »
My bad,
such an old thread :)