Author Topic: Alpha Channel  (Read 2794 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NDenekamp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
Alpha Channel
« on: September 09, 2013, 12:17:06 pm »
Hi Guys,


I"m having an issue with an animation where I want to have an alpha channel available in the stills.

When I select Tiff or PNG as the output, and check 'Include Alpha' I get an image that cuts off all reflections and shadows onto the ground plane, and no Alpha Channel layer. What am I missing?   I need at least the reflections and shadows to carry through!

Hope you can help, and sorry I haven't been around for a while!


N

Offline NDenekamp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
Re: Alpha Channel
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2013, 07:39:44 am »
Anyone?

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1389
    • Portfolio
Re: Alpha Channel
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2013, 08:08:53 am »
Just tested it (with 4.1) and see what you mean. This has been fixed in 4.2. Contact [email protected] if you want to test it.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2013, 08:38:51 am by Chad Holton »