Author Topic: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4  (Read 3518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« on: August 19, 2013, 05:17:06 am »
When I create a new part and use the suggested default name prt0001, it's not possible for me to send the geometry to KeyShot 4.

This is my system specification:
Windows 7 x64 SP1
Pro/E Wildfire 4.0 M220 (x64)
KeyShot 4 Plug-in 2.2 for Pro/E Wildfire 4 (x64)

Best regards, DonChunior

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1389
    • Portfolio
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2013, 05:44:39 am »
Hi Don,

I tried to reproduce but wasn't able to. What I did was create a new part (using default prt0001 name), made some simple features and it came right into KS4 using the plugin. Do you have any other details on what you may have done differently so I can investigate further?

Thanks,
Chad

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2013, 05:54:33 am »
Hi Chad,

I investigated my issue again and it's not related to the name of the part.

My workflow was as follows:

  • Start Pro/E
  • Register and start the KeyShot plug-in
  • Create a new part or open an existing one
  • Now sending to KeyShot 4 is not possible (menu doesn't show up)
  • Create a second part or open another existing one
  • Now sending to KeyShot 4 is possible
  • Switch back to first created/opened part (by menu Windows)
  • Again sending to KeyShot is not possible

Best regards, DonChunior

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2013, 06:17:26 am »
So the problem is that the plugin doesn't show up? Just making sure I understand correctly.

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1389
    • Portfolio
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2013, 06:23:49 am »
Thanks for the details, Don. Are your Keyshot plugin buttons not setup in part mode but they are in assembly mode?
« Last Edit: August 19, 2013, 06:25:42 am by Chad Holton »

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2013, 06:28:08 am »
Is this also the case in WF? Thought that this was only a Creo thing?

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #6 on: August 19, 2013, 06:31:18 am »
At first I started Pro/E.
Then I registered and started the plug-in of KeyShot.
After that I created the menu and saved it in a config.win file (I didn't use a special mode when setting up the menu).

Only in the first window I open, sending the geometry to KeyShot 4 is not possible.
All following windows work fine (parts and assemblies).

Best regards, DonChunior

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1389
    • Portfolio
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2013, 06:32:00 am »
Is this also the case in WF? Thought that this was only a Creo thing?

I think your right, Thomas. It should show up in either mode with WF.

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1389
    • Portfolio
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2013, 06:34:52 am »
At first I started Pro/E.
Then I registered and started the plug-in of KeyShot.
After that I created the menu and saved it in a config.win file (I didn't use a special mode when setting up the menu).

Only in the first window I open, sending the geometry to KeyShot 4 is not possible.
All following windows work fine (parts and assemblies).

Best regards, DonChunior

Thanks again for the info, Don. We will look into it.

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: Bug in plug-in for Pro/E Wildfire 4
« Reply #9 on: August 19, 2013, 06:38:03 am »
Something, that I also recognized:

Everything (also the model in the first window) works fine, if the plug-in gets started with the start up of Pro/E (by using a protk.dat entry in the config.pro file).
My issue only appears, if the plug-in gets registered and started manually!

Regards, DonChunior