Author Topic: Problem with Procedural Wood  (Read 6070 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Problem with Procedural Wood
« on: July 17, 2013, 06:02:07 am »
For some reason I cannot get Procedural Wood to take.  All I get is a basic color, and no adjustments of any kind have any effect.  Shown is the default DnD screen.  Any clues as to what I'm doing wrong?
Bill G

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2013, 06:24:27 am »
Hi Bill

Have you tried manually setting the scale to something outrageously small? I sometimes have to set texture scales to 0.001 because I think there's a mix-up somewhere with m and mm.

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2013, 06:38:48 am »
Thanks, Norm.  Here it is with scale set at .001. Still no luck.   Units are mm.  Makes no difference as to what the units are, tho-
Bill G

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2013, 06:52:41 am »
If anything, it would be the scale parameter that need to be adjusted.

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2013, 07:15:19 am »
Hi Bill

Well, at least you've got some texture now, even if it's a marquetry Battenberg cake. Maybe twiddle the scale the other way, ie make it huge?

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2013, 11:22:57 am »
Nothing works.  Neither wood, granite, marble or leather.  Marble sort of works.
Bill G

Offline Robb63

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 584
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2013, 11:49:35 am »
Di you import the data, or use live linking to bring it it?
I had some texture scale issues a couple weeks ago with live linking.

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2013, 01:18:29 pm »
Live Linking with the SolidWorks importer.  Just tried a direct DnD into a fresh .bip and it works fine!  Good tip, and something the KS Team needs to look at.
Bill G

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2013, 02:37:46 pm »
I think I know what the issue is. It is based on the scale when using the plugin.

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2013, 04:06:17 am »
Hi Thomas. I think it might be similar to the problem I've been having with texture scales. I'm using Creo Elements/Pro 5.0.

http://keyshot.com/forum/index.php/topic,5931.0.html

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Procedural Wood
« Reply #10 on: July 18, 2013, 05:53:49 am »
Yes - we know what the issue is. It will be fixed.