Author Topic: Pro/E import not working  (Read 3147 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tim

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Pro/E import not working
« on: July 21, 2010, 10:15:34 am »
I have tried a number of potential options.
Open Pro/E file in KS 2.046 imports old file (different file completly)
Use Plugin - fails

Suggestions

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Pro/E import not working
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2010, 03:26:25 pm »
Tim - can you be a little more descriptive? The Pro/E plugin is no longer working? Was it working before?

Offline Tim

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 55
Re: Pro/E import not working
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2010, 01:26:15 pm »
I finally had a chance to get back on this issue... It has been a while.  I found that the issue was related to some paths on my Vista setup.  I ended up migrating my office to Windows 7 this week and re-installed my apps.  It appears everything is fine.

Thanks

Offline george

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Pro/E import not working
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2010, 11:13:41 am »
I also cannot open any Pro/E files.
I can only open STEP files but color assignments on part level is not maintained during STEP import.

I recently migrated to a 64 bit machine and now my plugin also does not work.
Please help me out if you can.

The content of my protk file is below:

NAME       KeyShot
EXEC_FILE  $KEYSHOT_PROE_WF4_64/KeyShot.dll
TEXT_DIR   $KEYSHOT_PROE_WF4_64/text
STARTUP    dll
REVISION   18
END


name eDrawings
startup DLL
delay_start FALSE
allow_stop  TRUE
exec_file $PRO_DIRECTORY\$PRO_MACHINE_TYPE\obj\proeconnector.dll
text_dir $PRO_DIRECTORY
end

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Pro/E import not working
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2010, 04:03:43 pm »
Are you using the latest version of KeyShot?

Also, I am pretty sure that you have too many empty lines in the file. Delete one of them and it should be fine.

Offline george

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Pro/E import not working
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2010, 12:40:04 pm »
I am using v1.9.54 (64bit)
I removed the lines and it still does not work.
Thanks,
George

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: Pro/E import not working
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2010, 11:01:35 pm »
Hi George,

have you both plugins defined in just 1 protk.dat file?
If this is the case, try to use 2 separate *.dat files, I assume, the eDrawings entries overwrite the KeyShot entries, if using only 1 *.dat file.

Regards, DonChunior