Author Topic: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels  (Read 6473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« on: July 09, 2010, 02:03:52 pm »
Has anyone successfully render an image even close to 4.1MP?

Whenever I attempt to size the render greater than 1600 x 1200 it auto-sizes it to a much smaller render.

What am I doing wrong......can't get past 2.1MP....what is up with dat.

I plan to upgrade next week to V2, i think.  Does V2 have the lost pixels?

~raven
V1.9x

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2010, 04:16:37 pm »
I have a number that are in the 4 million range.  The attached screenshot is for a 4,317,826 poly Wright airplane engine, imported as a 719 MB OBJ file. that I had created with SimLab from my SolidWorks model.

Now, at least on my 8 cpu box, it runs great in KeyShot2, but ran fine on KeyShot 1.954 as well.  I have 4 GB of RAM, so this model is very sluggish in SolidWorks.  I'm getting an upgrade to 16 GB soon.

FYI: I converted the SW model into an .obj, using SimLab Composer- great app!  www.SimLab-Soft.com

Bill G
www.GouldStudios.com

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2010, 04:21:00 pm »
Sorry!  I forgot the question!  I often render 6000 x 10,000 pixels  with no problem.  On 8 cpu's they usually take about 8-12 hours.  I've never had it resize as you describe.  I'm a bit puzzled too!
Bill G

Offline raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2010, 05:56:12 am »
It appears you are using KeyShot Pro V2 with unlimited output render resolution. I am using KeyShot V1.9 and the tech specs state it has a output render resolution of 4.1MP.

BTW that is a beautiful engine model.

~raven

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2010, 06:23:43 am »
There is a bug that resets this to a smaller number when you exceed the resolution limit. You can still get the full 4.1 MP resolution by manually entering the values. MAke sure not to exceed the limits. I have posted a formula on the forum - need to find this ...

Offline Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2010, 07:04:07 am »
Hi Thomas and Raven-

I found the formula that Thomas posted some time back.  very helpful! 

- Set up your shot in real time, using the desired aspect ratio.
- Aspect ratio (AR) is calculated using "Width of the image" / "Height of the image".
- The maximum render size for KeyShot / KeyShot for Education is 4.1 megapixel.
- The maximum width under the given aspect ratio is calculated as follows: Width = SQRT (4.1 megapixels * AR) (SQRT = Square Root)
- Height = Width/AR


I always set my images to an aspect ratio to simplify composition, then render it for 300 dpi.  So a 16" x 20" print size is set at 1:1.25 AR, and rendered at 4800 x 6000.  The jpeg imports into Photoshop at 72 dpi by default, so just uncheck "resample" and overwrite the 72 with 300.

Raven, thanks for the kind comment on my engine- it was a workout!  I was using it to test KS2 as to running a really large model.  The .obj is 719 MB.  KS2 runs it very well, I must say!

I've posted a number of my projects on TurboSquid, under GouldStudios.

Bill G

Offline raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2010, 10:32:02 am »
I need clarification on what actually this maximum 4.1MP really is please.

Is not the 4.1MP image size calculated by; length x width = # pixels
This is how my photo editor calculates image size.

KeyShot will only allow a image size of 1600 x 1000 or 1.6MP.  Is this not correct?
1600 x 1000 will only produce a print size of about 5" x 3" at 300dpi.

Is this the best I can achieve with KeyShot?

~raven


guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2010, 06:39:02 am »
I thought Bill and I just explained what is going on, and how to get to the maximum possible size under a given aspect ratio when considering that 4.1 megapixels is the maximum resolution.

Thomas

Offline raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2010, 03:02:13 pm »
Did this "bug" get corrected in V2?

I still can not get more than 1.6mp. I apologize for misunderstanding, but this is quite cumbersome.

KeyShot will you provide a table of standard resolution values to achieve near max resolution?

Tom don't leave me hangin.

~raven
« Last Edit: July 17, 2010, 03:05:03 pm by raven »

Offline raven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Still - Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2010, 01:10:17 pm »
Since KeyShot does not respond, can someone else please confirm they can achieve the 4.1MP resolution with the standard package?

~raven

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Can't find my 4.1 million pixels
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2010, 11:34:23 pm »
Are you trying to set the realtime window to a total resolution of 4.1 megapixels? If so, there is no need to do this. Only set up your desired aspect ratio in realtime in a smaller window, and then hit the render button, and set your higher output resolution.

Thomas