Author Topic: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in  (Read 17060 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cyhuang111

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2013, 06:32:30 pm »
Hello, is the issue be solved?

Offline cmindler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #16 on: April 29, 2013, 07:02:43 am »
We were have the same issue with parts not showing up going from Creo 2.0 to Keyshot 4.  Worked fine to Keyshot 3.  Anyway, I started a new blank assembly (empty) and added the full model to that assebly.  The export to Keyshot worked perfectly.  A work around (you loose camera angles and whatnot), but the model does come through without missing any parts.

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #17 on: April 29, 2013, 08:47:19 am »
You guys using the latest plug-in?

Offline cmindler

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #18 on: April 29, 2013, 09:13:59 am »
Yup, just installed today to make sure.

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #19 on: April 30, 2013, 05:44:31 am »
Hi cmindler - Would you be able to share a simple Creo file that has this issue with me? If so, please send to chad@luxion.com

Thanks,
Chad

Offline roycrerar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #20 on: June 12, 2013, 02:25:05 am »
Plugin is totally useless missing huge chunks of models going from creo1(wildfire5) to keyshot 4. Boss not impressed that I cannot supply rendered images for client presentations. HELP needed URGENTLY!! >:(

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #21 on: June 12, 2013, 06:02:14 am »
Hi Roy,

It's hard to say what's happening without an example. First, make sure you're running the latest plug-in from here: http://www.keyshot.com/downloads/plugins/
If you still have missing parts, would you be able to provide a simple example file that is giving you this same issue? If so, please send to chad@luxion.com (if it's huge (10+meg) use https://keyshot.wetransfer.com/)

Thanks,
Chad

Offline id355

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #22 on: September 23, 2013, 11:50:56 am »
Hi Chad,

I have this problem on a daily basis and have stopped using the plugin. I made a simple assembly in Creo 2.0 and lost part of the model. I can send both the .asm and .bip to you at the email address below. I think it may have something to do with sub assemblies, but not sure.

Thanks,

id355

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #23 on: September 23, 2013, 02:26:09 pm »
Hi Chad,

I have this problem on a daily basis and have stopped using the plugin. I made a simple assembly in Creo 2.0 and lost part of the model. I can send both the .asm and .bip to you at the email address below. I think it may have something to do with sub assemblies, but not sure.

Thanks,

id355

Thanks for sending, David - I'll check them out and let you know what I find.

Chad

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #24 on: September 24, 2013, 03:07:43 am »
Hi Chad

Can you clarify what the latest version of the plug-in is? The link you provided goes to V2.1 but I have V2.2 installed. I don't have missing parts but my machine hangs whenever I try to use live linking.

Norman
(I'm on CreoElements/Pro 5.0 (a.k.a. Wildfire 5.0) and KS4.1)

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2013, 06:10:40 am »
Hi Norman,

I'm guessing you're looking at the latest released Creo plugin (2.1)? The latest WF5/Elements plugin is 2.2.

I've ran across the same thing on my end (slow update) and it seems to happen with certain parts/assemblies. Do you have a simple sample assembly you would be willing to share that's giving you this issue. It might help us figure out what's causing it in certain cases.

Thanks,
Chad

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #26 on: September 24, 2013, 07:24:04 am »
Hi Chad,

I have this problem on a daily basis and have stopped using the plugin. I made a simple assembly in Creo 2.0 and lost part of the model. I can send both the .asm and .bip to you at the email address below. I think it may have something to do with sub assemblies, but not sure.

Thanks,

id355

Thanks again for sending, David. I had just checked out your file and sent you a reply. If you don't see it, check your SPAM folder.

Chad

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #27 on: September 26, 2013, 04:12:05 am »
Hi Chad

I think you're right that it's speed that's the fundamental issue. I am working on a whole-engine assembly with around 1GB of Pro/E data so the live link "hanging" might just mean I've never had the patience to see if it eventually updates. :-[

I've done some tests with a more manageable subassembly (I will email a zipped-up copy of this to you in a few minutes). With a tessellation level of 0.2, it takes only 5 seconds to convert to Keyshot, including firing up Keyshot itself. But if I reposition one of the components in Pro/E and click"Update Now!", the same geometry takes 25 seconds to re-convert. That doesn't seem right to me.


Norman

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1370
    • Portfolio
Re: Missing parts in Keyshot 4 using the Creo Plug-in
« Reply #28 on: September 26, 2013, 05:14:33 am »
Hi Norman,

Thanks for the feedback and sending - downloading it now.

Chad