Author Topic: Pro/E import with Keyshot4 [solved]  (Read 3536 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Thalenberghen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Pro/E import with Keyshot4 [solved]
« on: February 14, 2013, 04:20:14 pm »
Just a minute ago i got the new Keyshot 4 educational edition. As I'm always a bit annoyed by the amount of bugs in new versions of Keyshot, I figured I will start to post them all in the forums.
At the moment I'm struggling to get the plugin working with Pro/E. I'm pretty sure it worked with the exact same setup in Keyshot 3. The .dll apears to get loaded properly by Pro/E, but there appears no entry in the menu. I had some issue with 32 vs. 64bit in the past, but I don't think that's it, as this normally throws an error alike "the application can't be started". Pro/Engineer, Keyshot and the plugin should all be 64bit.

In the meantime I also noticed that the readme of the plugin talks alot about Keyshot3, which could be changed to clarify things a bit more.

Also, is there any way to change the path of the ressources directory? I always get that wrong during installation. Why is the standard path of the software Keyshot4 without blank and the ressources directory creates a subdirectory with blank, that's not shown in the path....? This is extremely counter-intuitive to say the least.

By the way I really like the new features I saw in your list, if they work like I think. Livelinking will save so much time, thanks alot about that.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2013, 02:35:29 am by Thalenberghen »

Offline Thalenberghen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Pro/E import with Keyshot4
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2013, 04:34:10 pm »
I figured it out, reading that readme beforehand would have helped :D. It's not supposed to show up anymore I guess. Still useful information for all others that try to use it. You have to add the buttons now manually to one of the other toolbars.

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: Pro/E import with Keyshot4 [solved]
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2013, 10:18:13 pm »
But you can recreate the desired menu structure by using the config.win, that' what I did.