Author Topic: KeyShot 3 - ProE Plug-In - Sometimes Works/Sometimes Doesn't  (Read 2193 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline br3ttj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
KeyShot 3 - ProE Plug-In - Sometimes Works/Sometimes Doesn't
« on: April 09, 2012, 08:45:49 pm »
The ProE plug-in/protk.dat file is still hit and miss for me.  Both at home and at work I've downloaded the plug-in and followed the installation and post-installation instructions to a 'T', and sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.  I have an older Dell Precision station at work, and the plug-in works just fine there.  But at home with my IBuyPower i7-950 system and now today at work with my new Dell Alienware system I get this same error message:

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 239
    • NCH Design
Re: KeyShot 3 - ProE Plug-In - Sometimes Works/Sometimes Doesn't
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2012, 03:18:57 am »
Hi Br3ttman

I've only got it to work by doing a clean install of KS3.2 after installing the plugin (v1.3). Before that, the plugin wasn't recognising where Keyshot was installed, even when I gave it the precise path.

Offline gbenson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: KeyShot 3 - ProE Plug-In - Sometimes Works/Sometimes Doesn't
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2013, 11:16:16 am »
We are seeing this as well, but only on laptops.  Have tried all sorts of install combinations to fix it and no joy..