Author Topic: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation  (Read 3820 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« on: January 26, 2012, 11:46:45 pm »
Hi. I had been having a lot of problems with KS3 (including the fact that the Pro/E plugin never worked) so did a clean install of KS3.0.99 (Win7-64) then installed plugin 1.1 (WF5->KS3). During the plugin installation, an error message came up warning that it couldn't find an installation of KS3. A similar message comes up when I try to run the plugin from Pro/E so it still doesn't work.

I suspect this is because I have installed KS3 to a nonstandard folder (d:\Keyshot 3 for disc space reasons). Can I tell the plugin somehow that there is a real, live install of KS3....just not in the usual place?

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2012, 05:45:00 am »
You would have to change the path in the protk,dat file.

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2012, 06:35:24 am »
Sorry Thomas, I'm still struggling. This is where my KS3 installation lives.

D:\KeyShot3\

Within that folder is the path where the plugin is installed

D:\KeyShot3\KeyShot3\Pro Engineer 5.0\

And in there, the protk.dat contains:-

NAME KeyShot3
EXEC_FILE D:\KeyShot3\KeyShot3\Pro Engineer 5.0\keyshot3_proe5_plugin.dll
TEXT_DIR D:\KeyShot3\KeyShot3\Pro Engineer 5.0
STARTUP     DLL
REVISION    18
ALLOW_STOP  TRUE
DELAY_START FALSE
END


I can register it OK, run it OK ("Application Keyshot3 started successfully") and the drop down appears OK ("Render", "Keyshot Settings") but as soon as I try to transfer to KS, I get "No Keyshot installation detected"

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2012, 01:31:55 am »
Hi Keyshooters

This problem was never resolved so I'm bringing it back to your attention. I left it alone because I was content to revert to KS2.3 but not now I've installed KS3.1 and want to get to grips with it.

Here is the relevant text from Pro/E's applications register...

Application 2: KeyShot2
Exec path: D:\Keyshot2\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0\keyshot_proe5_plugin.dll
Text path: D:\Keyshot2\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0
Version 29 - 2010280
Application is running.

Application 3: KeyShot3
Exec path: D:\KeyShot3\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0\keyshot3_proe5_plugin.dll
Text path: D:\KeyShot3\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0
Version 29 - 2010280
Application is running.


Here is the output from a cmd prompt to show that both those paths are valid.

Directory of D:\Keyshot2\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0

13/12/2011  14:32        20,254,208 keyshot_proe5_plugin.dll
               1 File(s)     20,254,208 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  223,133,143,040 bytes free

C:\Users\Norman>dir "D:\KeyShot3\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0\keyshot3_proe5_plugin.dll"
 Volume in drive D is Data
 Volume Serial Number is D857-0CD0

 Directory of D:\KeyShot3\Plugins\Pro Engineer 5.0

18/01/2012  11:03        15,001,088 keyshot3_proe5_plugin.dll
               1 File(s)     15,001,088 bytes
               0 Dir(s)  223,133,143,040 bytes free


The KS2 plugin works fine but the KS3 one gives the "No Keyshot Installation Detected" error.

Offline marinpo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2012, 02:47:18 am »
I have the same problem with Sketchup plugin  :(

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2012, 02:56:27 am »
Hi marinpo

My problem has just been resolved with some help from my reseller, Inneo. The solution, somewhat counter-intuitively, was to do a complete reinstall of Keyshot after the installation of the plugin. They're now talking to each other just fine. Hope that works out for you too.

Offline br3ttj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2012, 10:36:07 pm »
Norman,

I sure appreciate your feedback. I'm going to try and do a KeyShot reinstall to see if that works for me as well. By "complete reinstall" do you mean uninstalling first and then reinstalling?

Thanks!

Offline NormanHadley

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
    • NCH Design
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2012, 01:50:04 am »
Hi Br3ttman

I didn't need to uninstall the existing Keyshot but did have to do a full install over the top of the plugin. That seemed really odd to me - the problem was the plug-in wasn't finding the Keyshot installation so how come it worked when I installed the plugin for a Keyshot installation that wasn't even there yet?

Very odd, but it worked. Hope something similar works for you.

Offline br3ttj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #8 on: May 29, 2012, 08:52:51 pm »
Norman,

Well I tried the reinstall method to see if that might work and hosed up all my libraries and had to reimport them. Unfortunately, after all the work, I still couldn't get the ProE plug-in to work.  I appreciate your input though.

Is there even an advantage to having the ProE plug-in functioning?  Can anyone tell me what I might be missing?

Offline jas00x

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2012, 02:00:09 pm »
I am having this same problem. I am using Creo 2.0, and Keyshot 3.2 on a floating license.
I installed the Creo 1.0 plugin.

Previously, I had Keyshot 2.2, local license, and I was able to get the Wildfire 5 plugin to work in Creo 2.0.

So I'm not sure if I should be using the Creo Plugin, or the Wildfire 5.0 plugin. Either way, I am wondering if it will even work with the floating license Keyshot 3.2.

Any help is appreciated.

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: Problem with Plugin not recognising Keyshot Installation
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2012, 04:46:55 pm »
It will work with the floating license. There is an updated plugin on our website. Download, install, and follow instructions.