Author Topic: [RESOLVED] How to change the axis movement?  (Read 2163 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
[RESOLVED] How to change the axis movement?
« on: June 04, 2019, 05:46:47 am »
This is the screenshot of the animation that i'm trying to achieve. I need this object to be translated in diagonal axis( denoted by Red Line ). I have tried both local and global axis.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2019, 03:33:17 pm by Bruno F »

Offline Eugen Fetsch

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 310
    • www.camomiles.de
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2019, 05:55:12 am »
Did you try to select the "Local" coordinates in the prompt?

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2019, 06:31:10 am »
Use the PICK option in the floaty pallet and pick an object that does have the axis pointing the way you want, and it will use that axis to rotate your selection. I do this all the time. Sometimes I have to put in my own proxy object (cylinder or something) manually align it the way I need the axis then use that objects' axis to rotate my group or object.

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2019, 08:34:36 am »
I am sure that your geometry does not support local coordinates, like typically Rhino files do, when you don’t work with blocks. So the solution (as already mentioned) is to use a separate hidden object, that works as a pivot. You can use a simple cube from the “add geometry “ menu.


Hope that helps


Cheers
Marco

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2019, 10:14:52 pm »
ok i will try with surrogate objects.

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2019, 10:21:27 pm »
Hey, thanks for your suggestions but I need to animate with translation which doesn't allows me to select the pivot for any other object in accordance to the object I want to translate.

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2019, 11:38:42 pm »
That is to sad! So math would help to get the right values from projecting the "local movement" to the global axis.

Good calc!


Cheers
Marco
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 12:36:57 am by MWo »

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2019, 12:09:39 am »
Ya and i have figured out the right values by applying 3 translations on different axis.  ;D

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2019, 12:44:10 am »
Maybe you can use a modelling tool and build a path and then measure both endpoints projected to the global coordinate system?!

Cheers
Marco

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2019, 01:13:21 am »
Sorry, I didn't get you can you share more information or a video link or something.

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2019, 02:12:45 am »
OK - the last sentence was written compact.

Well, in this example I sketched a straight line with a length of 500 mm tilted in 50° on a 30° rotated plane. Then measured the distance of both endpoints and projected the values to the coordinate system on the lower endpoint. Now I would use these delta values for the animation in KeyShot.

(the measurement was made in CAD tool creo parametric 6.0 - but this is a basic feature that every modelling tool should provide more or less)

This is a long way. And some values can easily be calculated with simple math.


Hope that helps
Cheers

Marco
« Last Edit: June 06, 2019, 02:14:20 am by MWo »

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2019, 03:31:25 am »
ok I got your point, will surely try this out.
Thanks for sharing your valuable knowledge.

Cheers
Brahmzxc

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2019, 06:32:17 am »
Or group your objects with the native KS geometry and see if it will read the axis of the proxy object instead of the imported geometry.

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2019, 06:48:36 am »
that is a nice trick, Matt! It works very well.

Offline brahmzxc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
Re: How to change the axis movement?
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2019, 10:39:47 pm »
oh wow, thanks Matt. Superb

Cheers