Author Topic: Processors  (Read 271 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MIKE82

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Processors
« on: February 25, 2019, 04:20:49 am »
Hello,

Is it possible to set a number of a core during a rendering? I know I can set before starting. I have a lot of situation where adjusting of cores reduces rendering time. Now I set only 4 cores for rendering but it is fine to set from 4 to 8 before coffee or lunch time.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2019, 06:50:16 am by MIKE82 »

Offline DriesV

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2412
  • Product Specialist at Luxion
Re: Processors
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2019, 06:34:15 am »
Hi Juha,

Do you want to increase the CPU Usage (number of cores used) after having started a rendering? This is unfortunately not possible.

Dries

Offline MIKE82

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Processors
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2019, 06:49:44 am »
Hi Juha,

Do you want to increase the CPU Usage (number of cores used) after having started a rendering? This is unfortunately not possible.

Dries

Thanks for the answer. This is what I'm looking for.

Offline MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: Processors
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2019, 09:48:57 pm »
It sounds very uncommon, but you can try using the Region render (pro feature) and render different parts of the image with different CPU usage and stitch them in post.
If you do not change the settings, all region should look like rendered together.


Good luck