Author Topic: pro/e plugin not working  (Read 9026 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hatpat7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
pro/e plugin not working
« on: April 13, 2010, 06:40:27 am »
I've installed the 32 bit exe for Pro/E but no toolbar for keyshot appears. Any ideas?

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: pro/e plugin not working
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2010, 06:43:14 am »
What version of Pro/E are you using?
What operating system are you using?
Is it possible that have another protk.dat file in the proewildfireX\text directory?

Thomas

Offline hatpat7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: pro/e plugin not working
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2010, 08:41:35 am »
I'm running Windows XP Professional
Pro Engineer Wildfire 4.0
I see a Protk.dat file in my prostandards\Tools folder.
I wonder if I'm actually using 64 bit ProE, will try that exe now.

Offline Sam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: pro/e plugin not working
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2010, 12:56:31 am »
indeed try to find out wich version you are using first

then post the content of your protk.dat file. + where it's situated.
If you are using efx 3dconnexion like plugins, you might look in your config.pro where you read your protk.dat
Standard location should be: <proe loadpoint>\text

Offline ug739

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: pro/e plugin not working
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2010, 07:03:40 am »
I'm also having trouble getting the Pro/E plugin to work.
I'm using 64 bit Pro Wildfire 4 on XP. I also have the 3Dconnexion software and have combined the 2 files into one protk.dat file at c:\ptc\proewildfire\text
I also found another protk.dat at the loadpoint that calls Product Center and added the keyshot lines to that one also.
Any ideas?
Thanks
Colin

Offline Sam

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: pro/e plugin not working
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2010, 04:03:43 am »
can you post the lines you are using? in your Protk.dat?

can you also check the system variables? (this computer -> RMB -> properties -> advanced settings --> environment variables --> you should have the keyshot variables there...

otherwise I would change the path in the protk.dat to the absolute path?


guest84672

  • Guest
Re: pro/e plugin not working
« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2010, 08:11:08 am »
Do you receive an error message by any chance?