Author Topic: Checkerboard in render with network rendering  (Read 1158 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rembem

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • render freak
Checkerboard in render with network rendering
« on: August 01, 2018, 03:18:11 pm »
When I use Network rendering (two Mac books), the result will show some kind of checkerboard .... looks like both computers have different settings????
See attached image!


Offline Morten Kristensen

  • root
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 128
  • Software Engineer, Luxion
Re: Checkerboard in render with network rendering
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2018, 01:19:09 am »
Hello Remko,

What version of KeyShot and Network Rendering are you using?
If you are using interior mode rendering it could cause this - we call it banding.
Try to use product mode rendering instead to avoid it.

However, could you possibly share the scene with us so we can run checks on the scene?

Thanks!

Offline RRIS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Renze Rispens - industrial designer
Re: Checkerboard in render with network rendering
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2018, 04:04:46 am »
I had exactly this problem with interior scenes, and because they were so slow to render, I really needed network rendering.. so, sadly rendering in product mode wasn't really an option. I ended up correcting in photoshop.

Offline TGS808

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 313
Re: Checkerboard in render with network rendering
« Reply #3 on: September 30, 2018, 02:35:38 pm »
I had this happen a couple of times and posted about but never got an answer.

https://www.keyshot.com/forum/index.php?topic=21241.msg90283#msg90283

The issue – whatever it was – seems to have self corrected as I haven't experienced it again since that time.

Offline RRIS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
  • Renze Rispens - industrial designer
Re: Checkerboard in render with network rendering
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2018, 07:06:32 am »
I had this happen a couple of times and posted about but never got an answer.

https://www.keyshot.com/forum/index.php?topic=21241.msg90283#msg90283

The issue – whatever it was – seems to have self corrected as I haven't experienced it again since that time.

Hm, it happened to me on the latest version of Keyshot, so maybe some other variable solved it for you.. higher samples?