Author Topic: Funky decal issue  (Read 2590 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Online Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Funky decal issue
« on: July 26, 2011, 06:12:33 pm »
Hi all;

Something funky with decals that has me puzzled.  I had a model, all materials applied, etc.  The client logo was properly placed and all was great. 

Then they changed their artwork.  I reapplied the decal (as a TIFF), a bit of a job to size and position properly to their specifications, and rendered away.  All still great.

Then, they changed the (base) material color after marketing got into the act!  When I applied the new color, the OLD decal popped into place, even though I had replaced it.  So I had to reapply the new decal and go through the agony of positioning it properly again.  At least I had noted down the scale, etc.

Any ideas why the old critter popped back in?

Bill G

Bill G

Offline Chad Holton

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1389
    • Portfolio
Re: Funky decal issue
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2011, 07:01:01 pm »
Hi Bill,

Is the new decal the same exact name as the previous? I'm assuming it is...
The old decal was probably still in memory... One theory anyway.

Chad

Online Speedster

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2625
Re: Funky decal issue
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2011, 06:03:19 am »
Hi Cholton;
Nope, entirely different name.  In many cases I have to apply the same decal to two locations, like one on each side.  Rather than split and map the two surfaces, I just save one decal under another name, like X-, and I can apply both without it wiping out the old.  There's something else at play, I think.  Thanks for the suggestion!
Bill G

elliasp

  • Guest
Re: Funky decal issue
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2011, 11:25:04 pm »
I don't know if I understood everything, but when I have this type of problem, I create a "copy" of my file with a different name and replace it on the scene. Sometimes it works.

It seems that Keyshot keep your old file in memory, so you have to change it like if it was a different file.

To understand what I mean, try a test :

- create a background on photoshop (simple, just for the exemple)

- load it as background image in keyshot

- now, change it on photoshop (do some modifications)

- if you try to load it again on Keyshot, the program will keep your ancient image.

- Now try to open your image in photoshop and save it with a different name and format (jpeg, bmp, tiff...) and reload it on Keyshot.

- Keyshot will load your new image.

Hope it help  :)

+++
F