Author Topic: Studio Naming / Auto Populate  (Read 1862 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chris McSweyn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Studio Naming / Auto Populate
« on: April 11, 2018, 01:49:37 pm »
One of the things that I do for product renderings is that I create a specific camera, environment and studio for each view. For example HERO, FRONT, SIDE etc... It would be nice to have an option that when you add a new studio and name it something, it would have the option to automatically add Cameras, Environments and Models sets that share the same name.
Example:
"Add common name items" check box checked
Add new studio and name it FRONT.
A new studio is created containing Cam & Env. named FRONT.


Offline Will Gibbons

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2852
  • willgibbons.com
    • My Website
Re: Studio Naming / Auto Populate
« Reply #1 on: April 24, 2018, 08:20:17 am »
One of the things that I do for product renderings is that I create a specific camera, environment and studio for each view. For example HERO, FRONT, SIDE etc... It would be nice to have an option that when you add a new studio and name it something, it would have the option to automatically add Cameras, Environments and Models sets that share the same name.
Example:
"Add common name items" check box checked
Add new studio and name it FRONT.
A new studio is created containing Cam & Env. named FRONT.



I agree and we've brought it up. I'd recommend putting this on the 'wish list' thread on this forum.

Offline MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 903
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: Studio Naming / Auto Populate
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2018, 11:51:06 pm »
Hello.
I would create a template scene with pre defined studios.
Or if you have the time and skills a script would do the job as well.

Hope this helps to find the right track.

Sorry for the short form. It was a hard week and I write on a mobile.

Cheers
Marco