Author Topic: can't initialize Keyshot  (Read 2388 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jbeau

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • RPA
can't initialize Keyshot
« on: June 15, 2011, 09:46:40 am »
I was prompted to update keyshot and when I declined now I get a window that pops up stating, "could not initialize Keyshot."

If Keyshot works when I start a render it looks fine for the first few frames and then after it looks like some materials become emmisive. I'm on a very tight deadline and I need this working. Please advise.

Going to restart and see if that fixes it.

Jbeau
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 10:58:58 am by jbeau »

Offline jbeau

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • RPA
Re: can't initialize Keyshot
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2011, 11:06:54 am »
Nope, restart didn't work. Sigh, going to update:(

Forcing users to download an update in the middle of production is fundamentally wrong. There is a variety of issues that could break a rendering pipeline;
 

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: can't initialize Keyshot
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2011, 02:54:42 pm »
We don't "force" users to update. But the fact that you get the message is certainly a concern. We will check into this.

Offline jbeau

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
    • RPA
Re: can't initialize Keyshot
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2011, 07:10:59 pm »
Thanks Thomas,
I understand, you don't have to press the update button; but when the application doesn't start I was "forced" to upgrade:)
The good news is, everything seems to be working when I create a new bip and copy settings over with the latest build.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2011, 07:13:18 pm by jbeau »