Poll

How can I solve it

jewellery render stian in my ring render
1 (100%)
stain problem in my render
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 1

Author Topic: stain in my model render  (Read 286 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ramizramo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
stain in my model render
« on: November 21, 2017, 05:24:26 am »
Hi, I am living a problem in my render and could not understand the reason. Also I added the photo.

If you have any idea how can I solve it, I will be gratefull you.

Thanks alot

Ramo
« Last Edit: November 21, 2017, 05:29:15 am by ramizramo »

Offline Will Gibbons

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2027
  • Training Specialist at Luxion
    • KeyShot Training
Re: stain in my model render
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2017, 09:08:34 am »
Looks like poor geometry. Try right-clicking the object/area and choosing edit geometry. Then choose the 'edit normals' option. Then click the 'detect surface normals' then click okay. Does it help?

Offline kiarash.tamizkar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: stain in my model render
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2017, 04:03:41 am »
hey there...it seems you have a normal issue on there..so u have to edit your normals on that region like unify normals or just use a unique smoothing group for all ring subtool polygons..sometimes 2 polygons in same space coordinate and conflict can make this issue in rendering so u have to check your mesh topology there..good luck

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 631
Re: stain in my model render
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2017, 06:57:44 am »
Yep, I've had the same issues with certain models, especially if something was modeled with booles (boooo, I know I know) The edit normals function usually fix this sort of thing.