Author Topic: How to use all of the cores on the network  (Read 3351 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mykalh86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
How to use all of the cores on the network
« on: August 11, 2017, 07:03:12 am »
So we have Keyshot 7 and Keyshot Network Render Queue with 32 cores. How can we enable all of these cores on the network? We are currently using only 12 out of the 32.

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2017, 07:04:40 am »
Install Network Rendering on the machines on the network that you would like to use, and then run the configurator to use them as workers.

Offline mykalh86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2017, 07:35:46 am »
We have the Network Monitor and have our main server as the "Master" it shows that there are 8 cores and 4 are allowed on it.

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2017, 08:56:24 am »
Same happened here when the IT guy was changing the number of cores in the VM, he went from 6-8 but NW never recognized them until I re-ran the configurator and changed the number of allowed cores.

Offline MrTomB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2017, 03:16:27 am »
at the moment we have to run the configurator to change the number of available cores, we cannot do it in the monitor

Also, to the OP have you set up each workstation etc as a worker?

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2017, 07:12:40 am »
Yes you have to re-run the configurator on each slave machine and change the number of cores allowed. Can't do it through the monitor, even on the slave. That would be nice :)

Offline MrTomB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2017, 07:32:33 am »
The manual shows that you can do it through the monitor and the options and buttons are there but nothing happens

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2017, 11:01:13 am »
Try it by re-running the configurator and see if it changes. that might be grounds for a bug report if it works.

Offline mykalh86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #8 on: August 24, 2017, 09:32:06 am »
So it all came down to the PC that we have on our server. It has 8 cores but IT only allocated 4 to us to use with Keyshot Network Render.

Offline mattjgerard

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1505
Re: How to use all of the cores on the network
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2017, 06:26:09 am »
Is it being run as a virtual machine? That's where I had a little trouble, since I know virtually ( :o) nothing about virtual machines, I didn't know that the number of cores could be manipulated.