Author Topic: Ground Shadows  (Read 4403 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline andreweder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Ground Shadows
« on: February 08, 2016, 04:38:37 pm »
I have a bunch of product scenes which I'd like to add shadows to and then render, which seems like a perfect candidate for a script. However, after looking through the sample scripts and the documentation, I can't figure out a way to turn on the Ground Shadows setting in the Environment tab. Is there a way to access this via scripting? Thanks.

Offline theAVator

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 247
  • Acting my shoe size since 1984
Re: Ground Shadows
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2016, 05:33:41 am »
What version are you using?

In KS5 and KS6 under the Environment tab there are 3 top level options: Settings, Background, Ground. If you expand Ground, there should be 3 checkboxes: Ground Shadows, Ground Reflections, Flatten Ground, plus a slider for the ground size.

Just make sure Ground Shadows is checked.

If you're on an earlier version, I'm not certain - I picked up the software at Ver.5.

Offline andreweder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Ground Shadows
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2016, 03:03:27 pm »
Sorry if I was unclear - I'm trying to do this using the Python Scripting feature added in KeyShot 6 instead of manually turning it on across hundreds of scenes.

Offline mertmg

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: Ground Shadows
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2016, 11:23:32 am »
any answers on this one?

Offline fsong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Ground Shadows
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2016, 02:52:50 pm »
I don't think there is a function to set the ground shadow for now. The workaround may be to import the plane and set its material to "ground".

Offline Niko Planke

  • Global Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
Re: Ground Shadows
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2016, 06:30:14 am »
Yes i  am afraid there is no simple way to turn of the ground shadows.

An other way without the need of additional geometry, would be to import the models into prepared bip file with disabled/enabled shadows.
In this order:
open prepared bip,
import model
set desired environment
save file.
and repeat.

You should also be able to use: getEnvironmentImage(...) , so first open the model and get the environment image, open the prepared and set the environment.