Author Topic: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?  (Read 4872 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline kyosen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« on: November 12, 2015, 01:53:33 pm »
Congratulations for KeyShot6 release!

Can we expect KeyShot6 plugin for Wildfire5.0 in the near future!?
For Wildfire5.0/4.0, the plugins page shows only KeyShot5 plugins,
and oddly enough, the older versions (3.3) are linked there now...

Formerly the version 3.6 was linked there and it's still available, for the example:
https://www.keyshot.com/install/plugins/proe/wildfire5/keyshot5_wildfire564_plugin_3.6.exe
Is there any reason for linking to older version!?
And, is the plugins development for Wildfire5.0 discontinued!?

Though Wildfire5.0 maintenance by PTC has been ended in this September,
I still want to use KeyShot6 with Wildfire5.0 for the time being!

Thanks in advance and best regards,
kyosen

Offline KeyShot

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1130
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2015, 04:01:44 pm »
You may still be able to use the KeyShot 5 plugin with KeyShot 6.

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2015, 10:10:24 pm »
Hi.

The 3.9 Plugin still runs with KS6. And you can always save the bip and import/update your scene.

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2015, 11:55:59 pm »
And what's about the Wildfire 4.0 plug-in?
Unfortunately we need to stay on Wildfire 4.0 till December 2016:-\

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2015, 12:23:34 am »
Just use your current plugin with export option and import the bio in your scene

hope that helps

Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2015, 12:45:15 am »
Just use your current plugin with export option and import the bio in your scene

hope that helps

But live-linking is not available then, is it?!

Offline INNEO_MWo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 912
  • Senior Technical Consultant @ INNEO (Germany)
    • german KeyShot page from INNEO Solutions
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2015, 01:50:09 am »
You can use live linking like:
Export the bio to create your scene
Make Geom changes in CAD and export new bio
Import your new bip in current scene with third import option (in dialog). That's a refresh like live linking.
Otherwise create a mat template from current objects, delete cad data and re-import the new bip with the mat template.
That was the trick before live linking came in.

(written on mobile device with no time - sorry)

Offline kyosen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
Re: KeyShot6 Plugin for Wildfire5.0 !?
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2015, 08:36:54 am »
Thanks!!
To my surprise, after just installing KeyShot6,  KeyShot5 plugin on Wildfire5.0 came to call KeyShot6 instead of KeyShot5,
and it looks live-linking is working well :)

Then, can we select the invoked KeyShot version with any simple setting?
...For a while, still I must supply KeyShot5 data to my colleagues...

I tried just uninstalling KeyShot6, but then KeyShot plugin came to not working at all, standalone KeyShot5 still works fine though!
After re-installing KeyShot5, the plugin came to working again.
Next, after re-installing KeyShot6, the plugin came to invoking KeyShot6.
And next, after running keyshot_w64_5.3.6_update.exe, the plugin came to invoking KeyShot5 again...
...so, It looks like the invoked KeyShot version depends on last run installer version.
How the KeyShot plugin decides invoking version!? ...by any environment variable or Windows registry!?