Author Topic: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble  (Read 4092 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Skint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« on: November 24, 2010, 08:02:17 am »
Hello All

New user here, switched over from Bunkspeed which is pants!  ::)   Good to see some familiar names around here!

I am using Pro-e WF5 x64 on Windows Vista 64.
I have the following images when trying to install the plugin and also when I start up WF5.





 Any Ideas ?
 Can somebody upload a working protk.dat file ?

Protk.dat located in pro-e/text dir :

NAME       KeyShot
EXEC_FILE  $KEYSHOT_PROE_WF4_64/KeyShot.dll
TEXT_DIR   $KEYSHOT_PROE_WF4_64/text
STARTUP    dll
REVISION   18
END


Ta!
Skint


Offline DonChunior

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • BOINC - Donate computing power instead of money
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2010, 10:33:08 pm »
Dir you check, which environment variables from KeyShot exist?
Modify the path in the protk.dat file yourself!

Regards, DonChunior

Offline kyosen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2010, 06:36:43 am »
Hi, I had tried Bunkspeed's Shot...just only demo version, of course:)

So...Bunkspeed also provided their Pro/E plug-in...Did you install it?
If yes, it may be annoying you.
Start the Bunkspeed's plug-in setup program again,
then you will see the choice "Modify" "Repair" "Remove".
Once removed it, try Luxion's installer again.

Also you may check whether your Luxion's intaller is latest or not.
I have two versions of Luxion's installer...new one is bigger size,
and has the time stamp at 17:28 Apr. 11th, 2010.

I hope your Pro/E life will be more shining!

Offline Skint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2010, 02:21:22 am »
Hi both,

Thanks for the reply however.. as you can see above in the image, when I try to start the setup program for the plug-in I get the message saying that a newer version is already installed.  If this is the case then why doesnt it work or how do I physically remove it to try again  ???

EDIT:  Bum-speed seem to have removed thier plugin files from download too !  :-[
« Last Edit: November 29, 2010, 07:30:25 am by Skint »

Offline george

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2010, 01:06:05 pm »
I am having the same problem.
The plugin was working fine on my 32 bit system but not on my 64 bit.
Your protk file is identical to mine.
I don't know where to go from here....

Offline Skint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2010, 01:45:42 am »
Hi George,

Im guessing that it`s something to do with my "bunkspeed" plug-in that was previously installed with hypershot... but I cant seem to locate the file to remove it, and the bunkspeed pages have removed the links to the file so I cant "repair, Remove" it that way either.

 Pffft ! ???

Offline Skint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2010, 04:53:43 am »

 FIX !!  ;D

 The only way I managed to fix this was to go into :

 Control Panel
 Add/remove programs
 Remove ALL Hypershot and Bunkspeed ascociated plug in files... there were 2 !
 REBOOT PC
 Re-install keyshot plug in
 Done

 Works !!
  ;D

Offline george

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2010, 02:44:46 pm »
thanks Stint.
I tried that but still no luck.

Offline Skint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 106
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2010, 07:22:45 am »
George,  you sure you got the x64 bit plug-in  ;D  ::)

Strange it was working on x32 but now not on x64.

guest84672

  • Guest
Re: WF5 x64, Windows Vista x64 & Plugin Trouble
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2011, 08:48:34 am »
We have not heard anything else in this regard. It works fine.