Author Topic: Animation Output not the full length  (Read 3363 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline techdoku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Animation Output not the full length
« on: March 01, 2015, 11:45:38 pm »
Hi,

I would like to animate a 360 rotation over 15 sec.
i did so few times and everything is fine.

but since several days after output the video is max. 5 seconds long instead of 15.
sometimes 1 second, sometimes 3 seconds.
in preview mode i see that tha animation would render correct. i think it is a problem with the final coding output (because i see from 1% to about 14% and than the window is gone).

i tried it with network rendering - same problem
i tried it with lokal rendering (standard and in background) - same problem
i tried reinstallation of ks and ks nr - same problem

what tha hell is going on?
the fact is that i am in hurry to finish my project and i cant render any animation with my desiared video length.

any ideas?

Offline richardfunnell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • ID Rendering
    • My page
Re: Animation Output not the full length
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2015, 02:26:52 am »
Is it possible that you have "Work area" or "Frame range" selected under your animation render settings? This would only render out a portion of your animation.

Offline techdoku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Animation Output not the full length
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2015, 04:52:55 am »
no!
i can see the rendering is done with all frames - but the outut is damaging the video. so it shrinks from 15 sec. to 1 second.

Offline richardfunnell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • ID Rendering
    • My page
Re: Animation Output not the full length
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2015, 06:58:22 am »
Hmm, what are you settings for the frames per second?

Offline techdoku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Animation Output not the full length
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2015, 02:59:29 am »
hi Richard,

what do you mean with frame settings?
i cannot change the framerate.
when i create a 10 seconds animation it shows 300 frames (so the value of 30 frames are fixed).

can you change the framerate?

Offline richardfunnell

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 392
  • ID Rendering
    • My page
Re: Animation Output not the full length
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2015, 04:36:12 am »
Ok, so it looks like you're rendering at 30FPS, I was wondering if that might have been a factor.

Yes, you definitely can. It's under the timeline settings in your animation window, screenshot attached.

Can you send an email to [email protected] for this issue?