KeyShot Forum

Technical discussions => Data Import => Pro/ENGINEER - Creo => Topic started by: Magnus on June 29, 2010, 07:40:19 am

Title: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: Magnus on June 29, 2010, 07:40:19 am
Hey I actually already posted this email message to the support group, but wanted to post it here to see if anybody else had any problems with their pro E plugin.

I deal with aircraft seats a lot, and admit those are heavy files, but the Keyshot proe plugin hangs halfway through the conversion process and it doesn't import the file.  I have tried supressing files that I don't see, but the nature of the seat means there's a lot of metal exposed.

With the bunkspeed proe plugin, it imports the exact same file without problems. Why is this happening?  Any ideas?

(I run a 64bit Windows 7 machine, with the I7 Intel 2.67 Ghz, 4 gigs of ram and quadro fx 3800)

Magnus
Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: guest84672 on June 29, 2010, 09:25:38 am
The plugin is the exact same. Are you using KeyShot 2?
Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: NormanHadley on June 30, 2010, 12:09:14 am
Magnus - I'm having the same problem. I'm trying to take Wildfire 4 data into Keyshot 2 on an XP64, i7 machine with 6GB RAM. It works in Keyshot 1.9.54 but not 2.0.38.
Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: guest84672 on June 30, 2010, 01:53:39 pm
Yes - we know what the problem is. We will have an update shortly.
Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: RichardB on July 01, 2010, 03:32:20 am
Yes - we know what the problem is. We will have an update shortly.

seems it's the same problem in the other thread, isn't it?
My temporary fix: Install the hypershot 1.9 plugin and run it. Save the .bip in hypershot 1.9 and re-open it in keyshot 2.

regards
Richard
Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: guest84672 on July 01, 2010, 06:27:48 am
Yes - I think so.

Or you can import the Pro/E file directly. I suggest decreasing the tessellation parameter to 0.05 in the preferences prior to importing. It works quite well, plus you can easily update the geometry in the scene without losing any work after making changes to the Pro/E model.

Thomas

Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: idesignstuff on July 12, 2010, 01:24:51 pm
Hey all, I'm just getting started with keyshot, and I'm running 64 bit pro/e on 64 bit XP.
The 64 bit plugin, when installed, gives me an error message on load:
Pro/TOOLKIT application "KeyShot" was built to run with a newer version of Pro/ENGINEER.
Pro/TOOLKIT version 0.0, Pro/ENGINEER version 26.0

I'm running build M240. I guess that's too old to be supported. Any workarounds?
Title: Re: ProE plugin 64bit
Post by: Sam on July 12, 2010, 02:23:19 pm
It's not enough just to give datecode, which version is it? Wildfire 2-3-4-5?

I think you are just pointing to the wrong version (when installing plugins, it deploys plugin for every version of Pro/E...)

can you check what the protk.dat says? (it would point to a variable)
check what the variable is
check if this corresponds to your install path of the plugin :-)