KeyShot Forum

Technical discussions => Data Import => SOLIDWORKS => Topic started by: 2TREE on November 12, 2012, 09:21:04 am

Title: Solidworks 2013
Post by: 2TREE on November 12, 2012, 09:21:04 am
Can Keyshot 3.3.33 import Solidworks 2013 files?

I've recently updated from sw2012 and anything I've worked on since will not open - "XXX does not contain 3d geometry"

If not does anyone know when if there should be an update due to fix this?
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on November 12, 2012, 09:53:32 am
If you check the BETA importer in the advanced tab of the Import dialog, then you will be able to import SW 2013 files. We hope to have a more official support soon.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: 2TREE on November 12, 2012, 02:11:48 pm
Maybe a bit slower than normal, but it worked!

Thanks Thomas  8)
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on November 12, 2012, 04:43:11 pm
It is slower because it tessellates the model on the fly, rather than reading the tessellated information that is stored in the file.

I'm glad that it worked, though.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: keaneray on December 11, 2012, 11:20:12 am
When will there be official support/plugin for SW2013? Running into a few difficulties opening SW2013 files.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: jjeconomaki on December 12, 2012, 11:27:04 am
+1
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: keaneray on December 13, 2012, 07:28:44 pm
Any update on this. My company has only just bought Keyshot and after updating Solidworks to 2013 I'm having problems importing asm models. For example not all parts import in the model.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on December 14, 2012, 07:47:14 am
Try the plugin. It works with SW 2013. You can import the models directly from SolidWorks into KeyShot.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: keaneray on December 16, 2012, 12:28:11 pm
Hi Thomas,

This option does work for parts, but my larger .asm files (15mb) wont import into KS. KS loads up, imports, but there is just a blank screen with no assembly visible and the project tree is empty.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on December 17, 2012, 05:50:28 am
15mb is not large. Can you send me the assembly so we can take a look? Please send to [email protected] Confidentiality is guaranteed.

Thanks,
Thomas
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: keaneray on December 17, 2012, 11:17:34 am
I have sent the asm and part files via a yousendit link, fao yourself.

Thanks for your help Thomas.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on December 17, 2012, 11:18:00 am
Thanks  -we will take a look.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: andrea.negri on January 28, 2013, 02:39:09 am
Hi Thomas. I'm in trouble with Solidworks 2013 and Keyshot 3.
I've downloaded and installed the plug-in for SW13 from the Keyshot website, but Keyshot doesn't see or recognize the plug-in in the dedicated option panel, and i'm still not able to open my .asm and .prt files correctly.
Also checking the BETA importer in the advanced tab of the Import dialog, does not totally resolve the problem, because Keyshot reads wrong surfaces or forgets to import other surfaces.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: keaneray on January 28, 2013, 11:27:24 am
I'm having the same problem Andrea. Keyshot doesn't import all surfaces from SW13 even with the 'New Importer (Beta)' checked. Just have to wait for Keyshot 4 and hope they have fixed the plugin.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: KeyShot on January 28, 2013, 05:10:06 pm
It will be updated for KeyShot 4, which will be released mid February.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on January 30, 2013, 12:28:03 pm
The plugin works today. It puts a button into SolidWorks, allowing you to transfer your data from SolidWorks directly into KeyShot.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: andrea.negri on January 31, 2013, 05:35:46 am
Thank you so much Thomas! It works perfectly!  :D
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: keaneray on February 06, 2013, 07:47:52 pm
Still having the same problem importing some SW13 files into Keyshot 3.3. Hopefully KS4 is out soon and will rectify.

(http://i45.tinypic.com/2egd6cy.jpg)
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on February 07, 2013, 06:48:20 am
Can you share this model and I will take a look? Send to me, please: [email protected]

I will need the entire assembly with all the parts.

Thanks, Thomas
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: guest84672 on February 07, 2013, 05:21:06 pm
Thanks for sending. Looks good in KeyShot 4. In the meantime, you may want to try the plugin to get the assembly directly from SW in to KeyShot.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: p3ngu1n on September 30, 2013, 11:47:32 am
Hi Everyone,

I apologize if this question has already been answered somewhat but I'm having the same issues as the original poster, however, I'm currently using the latest version of keyshot 4 in conjunction with solidworks 2013. Importing with tesselation is not an option for many of my projects because, for some reason, tessellation in keyshot 4 will add unwanted surfaces and distort surface geometry on surfaces with continuous curvature.

My only current work around is to use the plugin for solidworks, however it's not ideal for workflow since it creates a separate file which I then need to import into my scene again and reassign all materials.

I've included some screen shots of what I'm experiencing.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: thomasteger on September 30, 2013, 12:39:12 pm
Don't understand what you mean by "separate file". The plugin doesn't create a separate file that needs to be imported or managed.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: p3ngu1n on September 30, 2013, 01:15:34 pm
It creates a new .bip file on export, doesn't it?
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: thomasteger on September 30, 2013, 03:13:37 pm
Only if you select "export". If you select "render" then it will transfer the geometry in session directly into KeyShot by opening the application upon transfer.
Title: Re: Solidworks 2013
Post by: p3ngu1n on October 01, 2013, 11:20:42 am
Thanks for the clarification but my core issue still stands. Is there any foreseeable fix for the "does not contain 3d geometry" error? This has been an ongoing issue for the better part of a year now and creates a small but quite disruptive kink in my (and I imagine others') work flow.