KeyShot Forum

Technical discussions => Plugins => Topic started by: DonChunior on November 20, 2011, 10:53:40 pm

Title: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: DonChunior on November 20, 2011, 10:53:40 pm
Do the "old" plugins of Pro/E Wildfire 2, 3, 4 and 5 work together with the new KS3?

Also I remember a statement of Thomas Teger, that the plugins will all be re-worked.
Will there be new plugins in next time?

Regards, DonChunior
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: ug739 on December 01, 2011, 07:49:24 am
I cannot get the Pro/E plugin to work with KS3. I am using Wildfire 4 and have downloaded the latest versions of KS3 and the Pro/E plugin.
If I re-install KS2 everything works fine.
Anyone else having issues with Pro/E and KS3?

Colin
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pheslin on December 05, 2011, 04:02:34 pm
I also could not get the plugin to work. It showed up in Wildfire 4 just fine but Keyshot 3 never fired up.

         Regards, Phil Heslin
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: Tim Wolf on December 09, 2011, 02:20:03 am
Got an Protk.dat error. After remove the Protk from the WF5 folder, and re-install the plugin, the installation was successful. But the shortcut from WF5 to KS3 still does not work ...
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: Tim Wolf on December 13, 2011, 02:02:44 am
Does anyone know when we can expect an solution for this ?  Need it urgently ...
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: ug739 on December 13, 2011, 07:22:26 am
I emailed Keyshot Support and received this reply pretty quickly...

"We are shooting to have the plugins ready for KS3 later this month. The=20=
one you are using now is only for KS2"
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: Tim Wolf on December 16, 2011, 07:26:01 am
Got the plugin today and installed successful (had to manually copy the protk.dat from the KS3 to the WF5 folder).

However, when I export directly from WF5 (using the KS3 render button) it does not retain materials. Since I specify in WF5 already the textures for the specific surfaces (by coloring them different, which need to be followed in KS) I need to keep the colors ...

I can not find the retain materials button in the WF5 shortcut button.

If I import when I am already in KS3 I can select the retain materials still, but can not select to import more than one part at a time ...

Does anyone know already what I should do ?
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: KeyShot on December 16, 2011, 08:42:12 am
Hi Tim,

We will have a good solution for this in KeyShot 3.1. For now it is true that the plugin has some limitations with respect to retaining materials. The easiest solution is to import parts into KeyShot.

-- Henrik
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: Tim Wolf on December 19, 2011, 04:39:48 am
Dear Henrik,
Thanks for your quick and honest answer.
I deceided to switch back to KS2, unfortunitly ...
Looking forward to see KS3.1
Tim
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on December 19, 2011, 05:33:05 am
Hello
i ve tryed the plug-in for feyshot with WF 5 but it doesn't work. I ve place le prodev.dat in the text folder but no result.
Do you have an idea ?
best regards
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on December 19, 2011, 01:58:58 pm
Hello
is it possible to download the odl plugin because the new don't work
thank you
best regards
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: Tim Wolf on December 20, 2011, 04:47:21 am
Should place the protk.dat (not prodev.dat !) in the right folder of WF5. The latest plugin works with me, the old defenitly not (wasted some hours with it). Success !
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 20, 2011, 06:37:13 am
Tim - did you apply the colors on the part level inside WF5?
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 20, 2011, 06:48:01 am
We just confirmed that the colors get lost. We will fix this. The "material thing" for 3.1 mentioned above is something different.
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on December 20, 2011, 07:09:32 am
yes i've made a mistake yes it was protk.dat but the result is the same. It doesn't work
best regards
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 20, 2011, 07:17:00 am
Hi Tim,

We will have a good solution for this in KeyShot 3.1. For now it is true that the plugin has some limitations with respect to retaining materials. The easiest solution is to import parts into KeyShot.

-- Henrik


Just to reiterate - we identified a bug in the plugin that will be fixed shortly. The plugin currently doesn't maintain colors that have been assigned on the part level. This works fine with the plugin for Creo.

Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: ug739 on December 20, 2011, 10:29:59 am
I have a different issue with the Pro/E plugin for WF4 than I have seen mentioned here.
Keyshot is exporting everything from Pro/E including all the junk I have blanked on a layer. This was not happening in KS1 & KS2.
This is especially problematic since I always use a Master Model approach and, basically, the whole assembly is blanked on a layer in every part.

Has anyone else had a similar experience?

Colin
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 20, 2011, 11:53:17 am
Sounds like hidden layers don't stay hidden. We will look into this.
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: DonChunior on December 20, 2011, 10:08:00 pm
yes i've made a mistake yes it was protk.dat but the result is the same. It doesn't work
best regards

Hi pmalochet,

have you opened the protk.dat file with a text editor and checked, if all the paths in the file are valid and exist?
Are you working on a 64 bit operating system? If yes, have you then 32 or 64 bit WF5 installed?

Regards, DonChunior
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: soldes on December 21, 2011, 12:12:17 am
You are correct Colin, layer status is not retained. So back to reinstalling KS2 & its plugin for now.
Is there a time frame Thomas?
THanks,
Nick
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on December 21, 2011, 04:52:10 am
You are correct Colin, layer status is not retained. So back to reinstalling KS2 & its plugin for now.
Is there a time frame Thomas?
THanks,
Nick

hello yes i've checked all the path and version !!!
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 21, 2011, 06:22:55 am
You are correct Colin, layer status is not retained. So back to reinstalling KS2 & its plugin for now.
Is there a time frame Thomas?
THanks,
Nick

Within the next day or so.

BTW - you know that you can always import Pro/E data without the plugin?
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on December 21, 2011, 07:59:03 am
yes but it doesn't work with the family
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 21, 2011, 03:05:20 pm
What do you mean by "it doesn't work with the family"?
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: DonChunior on December 22, 2011, 01:19:10 am
hello yes i've checked all the path and version !!!

Hi pmalochet,

maybe the plugins don't work, because you haven't had installed the necessary VC++ Redistributable Packages from Microsoft?!

Regards, DonChunior
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: Tim Wolf on December 26, 2011, 11:49:59 pm
Today back to work again. To share my experience with the layer issue. Yes, I also got surprises of visible surfaces in KS3  that were invisible when I exported them from WF5. In my situation it had to do with an mother merge part the still showed her blanked layers. In the end I was able to control, and only exported what I wanted to see in KS3. However it was more complicated to handle, which I had to do  in WF5 (not in KS3). Before it was so easy from WF5 to KS2, just what you see is what you get (including the surface colors).
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on December 26, 2011, 11:57:37 pm
hello yes i've checked all the path and version !!!

Hi pmalochet,

maybe the plugins don't work, because you haven't had installed the necessary VC++ Redistributable Packages from Microsoft?!

Regards, DonChunior

Hi yes may be where can i find this ???
best regards
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: guest84672 on December 27, 2011, 06:32:38 am
@Tim Wolf - the next update will fix both these issues.

@pmalochet - depending on what you need, here is one link: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5555
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: ffabian on January 04, 2012, 05:48:19 am
Hello everybody,

I'm fighting the same problem at the moment:
ProE-WF5 (and Creo ElementsPRO, both 64bit), Win7 (64bit), KS3 (3.0.90) running perfect.
But the plugin fails: protk.dat seems to be corrupt or anything else.

Here's the file (same code for WF5 and CEP)

Code: [Select]
NAME       KeyShot                                                    (<- KS2 is still working fine)
EXEC_FILE  $KEYSHOT_PROE_WF5_64\KeyShot.dll
TEXT_DIR   $KEYSHOT_PROE_WF5_64\text
STARTUP    dll
REVISION   18
END

NAME KeyShot3
EXEC_FILE C:\PTC\KeyShot3\Plugins\ProEngineer5\keyshot3_proe5_plugin.dll       (<- why complete path in here?)
TEXT_DIR C:\PTC\KeyShot3\Plugins\ProEngineer5\text                                     (<- why complete path in here?)
STARTUP     dll
REVISION    18
ALLOW_STOP  TRUE
DELAY_START FALSE
END

And C++ is also installed and running on my machine. I'm just wondering why I'm paying money for a tool that
wastes my time... Sorry for that.

Any help available?
TIA

Felix
Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: rossco on January 08, 2012, 08:04:23 am
I've downloaded the latest plugin for WF5 and KS3 but when I try and do a export using the Keyshot button in PROE it loads KS2.  Do I need to uninstall KS2 for it to load KS3?

Title: Re: Pro/E plugins and KS3
Post by: pmalochet on February 08, 2012, 12:51:25 am
now it work with this update of mircosoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3387
Security updates:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14431
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=26347

best regards