Luxion Privacy Policy for Job Applicants

Effective: June 07, 2019

Information regarding the processing of personal data for job applicants applying for a job at Luxion ApS in Denmark.

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy“) describes how Luxion ApS, Company Registration- no. 27257089, Rymarken 2, 8210 Aarhus V(“Luxion”) processes your personal data when you apply for a job in the Luxion organisation.

Collection of personal data

Providing your application data is voluntary. However, if you decline to submit requested candidate data, our ability to consider you as a candidate may be limited.

This Privacy Policy covers any data you submit to Luxion for and during the recruitment and selection process. This may include but is not limited to the following information:

  • Your name, contact details, telephone number, email address, birthday and Social Security/National Insurance number, picture and candidate status
  • Information included in your CV or application letter, such as job history, academic background and results, skills and competencies, personal interests, languages spoken
  • Job preferences and type of employment sought
  • Names and contact details of your referees/references.

Luxion may collect data directly from you or from third parties, for example when doing a background check or requesting/receiving an employment reference or recruitment agencies.

Luxion will only contact third parties if you consent hereto. The information that Luxion will request from such third parties includes the fact that you are applying for a job, periods of former employment, position, working tasks, social and professional skills.

Legal basis for processing

Luxion may process your personal data based on the following legal basis according to GDPR Art. 6:

  • Your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of the personal data regarding you
  • In order to comply with a legal obligation
  • In order to fulfil or protect our legitimate interest in recruitment of new employees, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data override the interests of Luxion. The interests Luxion may pursue include the interests in relation to recruitment.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed to facilitate the selection process, to contact you and in connection with any subsequent employment. Your personal data may be used to assess your application for employment, to verify your information, to conduct reference checks, to communicate with you and to inform you of further career opportunities.

In the event of your application resulting in an offer of employment with Luxion, the data collected will become part of your employment record and will be used for employment purposes.

Recipients of your personal data

Luxion may disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • Affiliates of Luxion
  • Suppliers, business partners or other collaborators who support us with the recruitment process
  • Public

Certain recipient’s process personal data on behalf of Luxion and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Luxion. These third parties may not process your personal data for their own purposes.

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of EU/EEA)

Your personal data will not be transferred outside EU/EEA.

Storage of your personal data

Job applications may be stored for up to 6 months unless you get a job with us or you give explicit permission that we can keep your details in our records for the communication of future suitable career opportunities.

Your rights as a data subject

Luxion has taken all necessary and adequate steps in order to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

You have certain rights, which are described below. Please note that certain exceptions may apply, e.g. if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you have any questions to your rights as a data subject, please contact Luxion – please see the contact information below.

Right of access

You have the right to request access to the personal data Luxion has stored concerning you.

Right to rectification

You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure; meaning upon your request, Luxion must erase the personal data stored concerning you. Please note that the right to erasure is not absolute and thus certain conditions must apply.

Right to restriction

In certain cases, you have the right to restrict Luxion’s processing of personal data concerning you e.g. if the processing is unlawful and you request restriction of use of personal data instead of erasure or if Luxion no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing but the personal data is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of claims, for example, as documentation or evidence.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means format, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Luxion.

The right to object

 Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object at any time to Luxion’s processing of personal data concerning you.

Withdrawal of consent

When processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Luxion at the address below. Please note that this does not affect Luxion’s processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent.

Filing of complaint

If you wish to file a complaint regarding Luxion’s processing of your personal data, you can contact HR at Luxion. If your complaint is not resolved, please feel free to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Luxion ApS Rymarken 2,
DK-2810 Aarhus V
HR: louise@luxion.com

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 København K
Telephone number: +45 33 19 32 00
Email address: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated on a regular basis and when necessary due to changes in applicable law.